Hidden Figures: Five Tools from Exposing the Cost of Plaintiff’s medical Specials
[…] Every day another news story is run regarding the increasing cost of health care in the United States. Plaintiffs routinely seek to pass these ever-increasing medical expenses on to Defendants. Despite these efforts, Texas law is clear that the only medical expenses that a Plaintiff can pass on are those that are actually paid or incurred and are reasonable. Defendants have several tools which they can use to fight back against Plaintiffs’ efforts to obtain outrageous judgments.

A. Texas Civil Practice & Remedies Code Section 41.0105

The first tool is Section 41.0105 of the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code. Section 41.0105 states that “recovery of medical or health care expenses is limited to the amount actually paid or incurred by or on behalf of the claimant.” The Supreme Court in 2011 again recognized that allowing plaintiffs to recover the full rates charged by health care providers would create an impermissible windfall. In other words, a plaintiff is entitled to compensation for their injuries, not to be enriched at your expense.